Squint eyes occur in people and animals. In science it is known as (Esotropia). Esotropia is a form of strabismus, or "squint", in which one or both eyes turns inward. The condition can be constantly present, or occur intermittently, and can give the affected individual a "cross-eyed" appearance. Animals that have a squint your eyes a more difficult task than others to survive in life, and as such they still manage to survive. Some have better luck and be adopted by people who care about them even more loved.
1. Cross-eyed Snowy Owl
The Snowy Owl (Bubo scandiacus) is a large owl of the typical owl family Strigidae. The Snowy Owl was first classified in 1758 by Carolus Linnaeus, the Swedish naturalist who developed binomial nomenclature to classify and organize plants and animals. Until recently, it was regarded as the sole member of a distinct genus, as Nyctea scandiaca, but mtDNA cytochrome b sequence data (Olsen et al. 2002) shows that it is very closely related to the horned owls in the genus Bubo. The Snowy Owl is the official bird of Quebec.
For birders on the Vineyard (indeed, for birders everywhere), there's no such thing as the off-season. Birds are always in motion, and there is always the possibility of something interesting showing up. Island birders (along with observers across the rest of the northern U.S.) are currently enjoying an influx of one of the most beautiful and enigmatic birds in the world.
Snoweys look cross-eyed, but not much gets past their detection, especially a tasty rodent.
2. Cross-eyed Grizzly Bear of Katmai
The grizzly bear (Ursus arctos horribilis), also known as the silvertip bear, the grizzly, or the North American brown bear, is a subspecies of brown bear (Ursus arctos) that generally lives in the uplands of western North America. This subspecies is thought to descend from Ussuri brown bears which crossed to Alaska from eastern Russia 100,000 years ago, though they did not move south until 13,000 years ago.
Except for cubs and females, grizzlies are normally solitary, active animals, but in coastal areas, the grizzly congregates alongside streams, lakes, rivers, and ponds during the salmon spawn. Every other year, females (sows) produce one to four young (commonly two) which are small and weigh only about 500 grams (1 lb). A sow is protective of her offspring and will attack if she thinks she or her cubs are threatened.
3. Cross-eyed Jaguar Frank
The jaguarundi (Puma yagouaroundi syn. Herpailurus yagouaroundi) is a small-sized wild cat native to Central and South America. In 2002, the IUCN classified the jaguarundi as Least Concern, although they considered it likely that no conservation units beyond the mega-reserves of the Amazon basin could sustain long-term viable populations. It is probably extinct in Texas. Its presence in Uruguay is uncertain.
Frank, the cross-eyed jaguarundi, is pictured in a zoo in the town of Delitzsch. Germany's famous cross-eyed opossum, Heidi, faces competition, as another German zoo tries to steal her limelight by introducing their cross-eyed star to the public.
4. Cross-eyed Cheep Reggie
Sheep (Ovis aries) are quadrupedal, ruminant mammals typically kept as livestock. Like all ruminants, sheep are members of the order Artiodactyla, the even-toed ungulates. Although the name "sheep" applies to many species in the genus Ovis, in everyday usage it almost always refers to Ovis aries. Numbering a little over one billion, domestic sheep are also the most numerous species of sheep.
Sheep are most likely descended from the wild mouflon of Europe and Asia. One of the earliest animals to be domesticated for agricultural purposes, sheep are raised for fleece, meat (lamb, hogget or mutton) and milk. A sheep's wool is the most widely used animal fiber, and is usually harvested by shearing. Ovine meat is called lamb when from younger animals and mutton when from older ones. Sheep continue to be important for wool and meat today, and are also occasionally raised for pelts, as dairy animals, or as model organisms for science.
Hollywood remains a distant dream for the ram, affectionately christened Reggie, while he's stuck stranded on Streymoy, in the Faroe Islands.
5. Cross-eyed Opossum Heidi
Opossums (colloquially possums) (Didelphimorphia) make up the largest order of marsupials in the Western Hemisphere, including 103 or more species in 19 genera. They are also commonly called possums, though that term technically refers to Australian fauna of the suborder Phalangeriformes.
Heidi was a Virginia Opossum housed at Germany's Leipzig Zoo. In December 2010, the two-and-a-half year old, cross-eyed animal made international headlines shortly after a photograph was published by Bild. Since that time, Heidi had inspired a popular YouTube song, a future line of stuffed animals, and a Facebook page with over 290,000 followers.
The zoo's new tropical wildlife exhibit opened to the public in July 2011, and Heidi was exhibited alongside two other opossums – her sister Naira and a male named Teddy. International media has noted that Heidi was one of several animals either born or living in German zoos who have made headlines over the past few years; she followed in the footsteps of other German celebrity animals such as polar bears Knut and Flocke, as well as Paul the Octopus. Heidi was euthanised by the Zoo veterinary staff on 28 September 2011 after several weeks of struggle against an unspecified health condition.
6. Cross-eyed Cat Spangles
The domestic cat (Felis catus or Felis silvestris catus) is a small, usually furry, domesticated, carnivorous mammal. It is often called the housecat when kept as an indoor pet, or simply the cat when there is no need to distinguish it from other felids and felines. Cats are valued by humans for companionship and their ability to hunt vermin and household pests.
Meet Spangles, the cross-eyed cat, who has become an internet sensation after his proud owner Mary Buchanan posted pictures of him wearing costumes online. Now the three-year-old feline has his own Facebook fan page at facebook.com/spangles09 where thousands of followers eagerly await daily pictures.
Spangles can so far be seen dressed in quirky costumes including a pirate, frog, tiger and unicorn.
7. Cross-eyed Gray Wolf
The gray wolf or grey wolf (Canis lupus) is a species of canid native to the wilderness and remote areas of North America, Eurasia, and North Africa. It is the largest member of its family, with males averaging 43–45 kg (95–99 lb), and females 36–38.5 kg (79–85 lb)
Within the genus Canis, the gray wolf represents a more specialised and progressive form than its smaller cousins (the coyote and golden jackal), as demonstrated by its morphological adaptations to hunting large prey, its more gregarious nature and its highly advanced expressive behavior.
8. Cross-eyed White tiger
The tiger (Panthera tigris) is the largest cat species, reaching a total body length of up to 3.3 metres (11 ft) and weighing up to 306 kg (670 lb). It is the third largest land carnivore (behind only the Polar bear and the Brown bear). Its most recognizable feature is a pattern of dark vertical stripes on reddish-orange fur with lighter underside. It has exceptionally stout teeth, and the canines are the longest among living felids with a crown height of as much as 74.5 mm (2.93 in) or even 90 mm (3.5 in)
White tigers - there is a well-known allele that produces the white tiger, technically known as chinchilla albinistic, an animal which is rare in the wild, but widely bred in zoos due to its popularity. Breeding of white tigers will often lead to inbreeding (as the trait is recessive). Many initiatives have taken place in white and orange tiger mating in an attempt to remedy the issue, often mixing subspecies in the process.