from 9 to 16 see In addition at them there is a naked tail in length from 13 to 28 the Weight see varies from 80 to 160 gramme. They are allocated especially with long back finitenesses, the large head, capable to turn almost on 360 °, and also good hearing. Fingers extremely long, ears round and naked. The soft wool has a brown or grayish shade. However the most appreciable sign are the big eyes in diameter to 16 mm. First of all tarsius are active at night. They live on trees in woods, hiding in the afternoon in dense vegetation.
Tarsius are able to climb very dexterously on trees, and also by means of long hind legs to jump on some metres. As a rule, tarsius live in steams, sometimes also in small small groups.
The main threat for tarsius is destruction of their vital environment. Besides, on all of them still hunt because of their meat. Attempts to tame tarsius and to make of them pets have no success and conduct, as a rule, to death of an animal through short time. Tarsius cannot get used to bondage, in attempts to escape they quite often break to themselves heads about rods of cages.
Its hands and legs have fingers similar to human limbs that they use to clutch their perch and balance their body with the tail. You can at once detect the elongated middle finger of a tarsier and its very long anklebones that work as a shock absorber. This helps the tarsier to carry out its frog like leap from branches to branches with ease.
The head of a tarsier is quite similar to that of an owl because of its shape and the special joint amidst the sine and skull base for rotating its head in 180-degrees arc. Tarsiers have unusually sharp teeth to facilitate preying on insects during their nocturnal ventures. Tarsiers prefer to live on trees holes and roots of bamboo plants although you may find exceptions to these. Since the greater part of the tarsier activities is confined to nights, you can scarcely see them during daytime.
The males and females of this species are found to live in groups, with the females taking care of the younger tarsiers. They emit a range of vocal sounds at various circumstances like challenge, breeding period, group assemblies etc. The epigastric glands of the male tarsiers facilitate scent marking while you may find them making meaningful facial gestures as well. Tarsiers achieve sexual maturity when they become two years of age.
The female undergoes a recurrent period of heat that lasts around 23 days and emits a special sound to communicate about her fertility. The pregnancy period of an average female tarsier lasts up to six months while the average life span of a healthy tarsier can extend from 12-20 years.
The birth and growth of baby tarsiers is an amazingly fast-paced process and they are weaned after 60 days and move by themselves within 19 days of their birth. This wonderful species of Philippine tarsier is now facing threats of extinction due to the diminishing of its natural forest habitat.
Years of slash-and-burn agriculture and illegal felling of trees are largely to be blamed for the current plight of tarsiers. Added to that is of course the cruel practice of killing and selling stuffed tarsiers to tourists.
Now it has been declared a protected species but if the Philippine government does not take adequate measures to increase their numbers, you may not see tarsier any more in near future.